Sunday, February 19, 2017

Catherine Ribeiro + 2Bis - Catherine Ribeiro + 2Bis (1969)


Some far-out folk from our friends in France. This wonderful record offers us all of the bouncing, breathing, arrangements we've all come to expect from 60's psych folk coupled with one of the more powerful and enthralling vocalists I can name. With such emphatic and passionate performance this is a hard album to pass up, highly recommended.

I don't speak French

Friday, January 20, 2017

Breathless - Three Times and Waving (1987)

 
In honor of finding this album at a record store the other day I figured I ought to share it with you guys. Hailing from London, Breathless are very reminiscent of 4AD's very own dream pop titan Cocteau Twins, with a few noticeable twists. Some may also recognize another connection this band has with 4AD, namely the fact that their lead singer has himself also appeared on a few Mortal Coil tracks. Comparisons aside, the album itself is very ethereal, lush, and, despite that dreamyness, very uptempo for the most part. Their almost shoegazey guitarwork crafts dark soundscapes, pushed ever forward by pounding, energetic drumming. Great listen for fans of dream pop.

There isn't a stone you've left unturned

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

LIL peep SamplER

ALRIGHT
WE IN THENEW YEAR
2016 +1
OTHERWISE KNOWN AS
TWEENY SEVENTHEENTH
7

aight
that out of the way
there are TWO
count em 2
songs i seem to have overlooked from last year
MEDIA BUZZ MEDIA BUZZMEDIA BUZZ
yeah well i saw him FIRST ok
it might not have been on his own tracks
but these emo/rawker samppling
hiphop tracks
they evoke something
something that WILL be abused in future sooner ooner timez
s

first track of worth
of novelty
of feeling
of ihuasdhfi

LIL FUCKIN PEEP FEATURE



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AeQ3pvJu9bE

nothin to say about this track other than if you feeling bad grab a bottle of that bubbly pop pop opopopopopopopopopop and think about that girl you wish you could but you cant so haha then mineral sample


OTHER TRACK OF LIL PEEOP NOTABLE ARTIST 2016 COMEUP
FEATURE
FEATURE
FEATURE



THIS TRACK GIVE ME A NIRVANA INUTERO LIVE MTW UNPLUGGED SORTA VIBE
HIT ME UP IF YOU AGREE
THIS IS HONESTLY THE FUTURE OF WHITE PERSON MUSIC
DOO COOPERATE

G - signing out

Monday, January 9, 2017

A Witness - I Am John's Pancreas (1986)


A Witness appear to be the sour apple in the bunch of artists from NME's famous C86. Though their song on the compilation was only about two and a half minutes one realizes right away that they stick out like a sore thumb next to the mostly p(r)eppy, jangly bands placed alongside them. A Witness instead go for more darker, confrontational tunes. It's kinda hard to affix a genre to them, which of course is a good thing. Their jagged, disjointed guitars riffs over metallic drum machines and a repetitive, chunky bass come together in a sort of chaos-pop harmony, all of this of course complemented by a surprisingly great vocal performance from one very cynical Englishman. Great listen for anyone wishing for something a bit more dissonant from the 80's indie scene in Britain.

It's not dark enough, it's not large enough
It's not dark enough, it's not large enough

Friday, January 6, 2017

KILL ME CIRCA NOW

BEST TRACKS OF 201^^^^^^

Tracks to be remembered after the twenty-6 t33n
starting from the bottom,
although some rock music was "good"
I'm just not so certain N.E. more

starting from the boottoom,

5. Young Thug - Harambe
I might be biased, but when ol' thugger keeps dishing out mixtapes i still give a shit.
name an artist rn who actually has defined what the hip-hop sounds like in the 2016
in the 201-
yeah exactly?
oh you thought Yeezy? haha yes proper argument
but,,
did you know his influential material came out in the 00s? (fuck an co and arcade fire funeral)
FUCK
ok no this track has several rumbles, a warble, a DElooge of pangs and wangs that cling
to your grey (gray) mahtahr.
that first croak in the first verse
that semblance of Louis Armstrong on the latter verse
he is him--- he is purely him---- Louis rolling in his grave rn but tbh he'd prob be slapping this maybe lmao idk about that old coot let be bump TUGGA

Brain cAndy
Leave it out your front door for the fucking children
E F F O R T L E S S (F U C K)


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gjN5-f2MNWM


4. Denzel Curry - This Life
You know what it's like to have "sides"?
ye
same...
bump this to a brew or two or three or...
fuck a 9 to five


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HvraeP29XNA


3. Kodie Shane - Sad ft. Lil Yachty
At first it harmless, then it noddin, then it infectious
this is the experience i had wit this track
guys she goes in, she might have it as a pop-hop hooker (hook as in the hook of a song not as in the trade of sexual activity for m0oney) get your mind out of the gutter
BUT her flow is solid, it does to doo, it dooes the does.
Lil boat aka THE Lil Yachty has probably the funniest handle b4 a verse ive ever heard
he was shoved into the studio he forgot his bars and he just (almost like big sean but actually enjoyable) utteres """"""lilboat""""""
the auto-tunes ensues
he croon
i loom.,.,,.
but here is the real q here:
Have You Ever Been Sad?

Give Up@!


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGIDU7V3osQ

2. Kanye West - Ultralight Beam
I don't want to be a Yeezy (Yeezy!) fanboy
i don't want to be at all at all a stan of yeeeezy
but this guy just keeps half-assedly predicting the fashionable of the slightly old...
it is comforting
it is melodic
it is overarching, it is z e i t g e i s t, it is a step above when you stuck below
we on a .... this is aaa.... this is everythuuuiiiiiinnngggg
this damn delusional FU UCK cares but how can you even know?
was it produktion majick? was it luck? is it music theory?
also he fucking made me want to listen to a chance the rapper verse (maybe best yeezy feature thus far) like holy shit this guy (yeezy) fucking made the biggest troll album YEEZUS but like i even like that now wtf
this man keeps going "hey you don't like this hahah now you do!1!!!!" like fuck maybe it just me but this is.,,.,,,.,.
ALSO : 2016 PRESIDENTAL AMERICKCKCKAN INAUG
KANYE STEPS ON STAGE
WHITE LIGHTS HIT HIS FACE
YELLOW HAIR GLOWS
"THIS IS AN ULTRALIGHT BEAM"
organs go...
Trump steps up
"THIS IS AN ULTRALIGHT MEME"

R.I.P. is fucking piss fabricated reality,,, ...
enter: MEME reality: listen... doo yoo heer iit?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkBKJMTCHGk

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1. babyfather - Meditation ft. Arca
Where are you getting your pay? Are you really going to keep doing that? Are you really going to move on and do THAT? And That? and that... and that... and that.. (baby screams) and that... and that.. and that... and thot and aht antha th the dollar bill crumblin can i get some ( baby screams) leave me ALONE STOP THE (SIRENS WAIL) LEAVE ME do you DOllar bills dollar BIlls (I want to live mey livef (mumbling utterences butterences in the sky) we have 20 mans 20 stans 20 cans butts shit stains of a reality i want to sleep without night-scmares" get these fwhitelirngs out my my (stutter lisp) ho0me (baby noises) *arca sexualizes in the distance* pour some liquor oun my H E A D.
EZ
EZ
E-Z
E-Z

This makes me ____ to be...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DaIUaShRX1g

in conclusion: give up!

Yo - Good Tidings (1984)


Was stuck in soulseek purgatory for a while trying to find this album, but here it is, power pop trio Yo's debut album. Good Tiding often seems to find itself overlooked in favor of it's more ambitious younger brother, Charm World. In spite of this album's relative lack of recognition, it's still just about as strong as Charm World. Yo make every second of this very short 20 minute album count with some great jangle punk tracks like Black Forest and Knives (which is also featured on Homework). Definitely worth a listen if you've enjoyed Charm World, or even if you've never heard it, just download it.

Walk into the Black Forest
Not really seeing anything
Walking into the Black Forest
Land of the unknown
Land of tomorrow

Wednesday, December 21, 2016

Abecedarians - Resin (1988)


Hello all! Long time so see. It's been quite a turbulent year for me personally and I simply haven't found much time for attending to the blog. But with Christmas coming round the bend and 2017 on the horizon I've planned out both a present for you all and a resolution for myself, namely, revitalizing PEB. As of now updating all the links will be my primary task, but I figured I ought to make a post to let you guys know we're not quite dead, and also as an excuse to share this beautiful little LP.

Caught somewhere between goth rock and dream punk L.A. outfit Abecedarians offer us a very distinct and lovely sound. Between the nervy, hypnotic guitar, punchy bass, and an absolutely fantastic vocal performance they manage to craft this own little world. Atmospheric yet catchy, dark but upbeat, highly recommended.

The movie is over
Tears tickling our face as it ends
I almost felt good inside
Till the part where the hero died